History of Badger FFA

  • The Badger FFA began on May 13th, 1939
  • This is a record of the outstanding individuals throughout the history of Badger FFA:

Jess Smith/ Outstanding Senior:

2002-Natalie Hill

2003-Adam Lasch/Kevin VanSchyndel

2004-Andy Adams

2005-Jessica Gehrke

2006-Jake Lasch

2007-Cassie Petrie

2008- Erin McNally

2009-Allison Archer

2010-Jessica Heinrich

2011-Emma Jones

2012-Shanna Mercier

2013-Taylor Kundert and Anna Niles

2014-Haylee Lininger

Outstanding Junior Award:

2002-Adam Lasch/ Kevin VanSchyndel

2003-Andy Adams

2004-Jessica Gehrke

2005-Jake Lasch

2006-Nadine Cummings/Cassie Petrie

2007-Erin McNally

2008-Jacob Speckman

2009-Jessica Heinrich

2010-Emma Jones

2011-Jessica Hendrickson

2012-Taylor Kundert

2013-Chad Jones

2014-Joshua Kundert

Outstanding Sophomore Award:

2002-Andy Adams

2003-Sara Fredrickson

2004-Jake Lasch

2005–Cassie Petrie

2006-Becca Bookwalter

2007-Connor Pillman

2008-Jessica Heinrich

2009-Emma Jones

2010-Shanna Mercier

2011-Taylor Kundert

2012-Chad Jones

2013-Josh Kundert

2014-Casey Burmeister

Outstanding Freshmen Award:

2002-Sara Fredrickson

2003-Jake Lasch

2004-Jackie Cline/ Cassie Petrie

2005-Michelle VanSchyndel/ Erin McNally

2006-Connor Pillman

2007-Grant DeYoung

2008-Emma Jones

2009-Dakota Siegler

2010-Taylor Kundert

2011-Chad Jones

2012-Josh Kundert

2013-Lexi Bates

2014-Heidi Lininger

Chapter Rising Star Award:

2013-Seth Gayhart and Haylee Lininger

Dekalb Award:

(sponsored by Dekalb)

1989– Lora Giese

1990– Brent Baumeister

1991– Tricia Siegler

2009– Allison Archer

2010– Grant DeYoung

2011– Emma Jones

2012- Victoria Riffe

2013- Discontinued temporarily

2014-Rebecca Kamps

Three Star Leader Award:

(awarded at the state level)

2009 – Jessica Heinrich

2010 – Emma Jones

2011– April Speckman

2012-Shanna Mercier

2013- Taylor Kundert

2014- Joshua Kundert

 

State FFA Degree Recipients:

1941 Harry Christensen

1943 Hubert Hafs

1945 Lawrence Vant

1946 Lawrence Norem, Wayne Reuter

1948 James York

1949 Harold Hafs

1950 Walter York

1951 Lyle Oldenberg

1952 Seymour Hatch, Richard Reinert

1953 George Christofferson

1954 Daniel Baker, Ellis York

1955 Kenneth Wuttke

1956 Albert Christoffersen, John Meyerhofer

1957 Robert Jones, Darrell Pollock, David Rex

1960 Laurie Kull

1963 John Pottie

1964 Richard Gauger, Kenneth Roanhaus

1966 Dan Kundert

1967 Dan Gifford, Alick Gifford

1969 Gerald Getka, Michael Schademann

1970 Kenneth York

1971 David Getka, Keith York

1972 Lawrence York

1973 David Dries

1974 Jay Kloppstein, Douglas Leedle, William Leonard

1975 Jay Moresi

1976 David Adams, Kathleen Bulger, Bryan Laskowski

1976 Glen York (also recognized as Sectional Star Famer in ‘76)

1977 Lynn Adams

1978 Richard Adams, Timothy Bulger

1979 John Brennan, Thomas York

1980 Gene Peters

1983 Jeffrey Bottlemy

1986 Peter Jones

1988 David Kuecker

1989 Brent Baumeister, Gregory Jensen, Jeanne Jones

1990 Josh Orth, Chris Siegler

1993 Brian Kuecker

1996 Colleen Donahoe

1997 Roberta Sommers

1998 Kimberly Adams

1999 Jamie Herwald

2000 Stacey Adams

2004 Andy Adams

2005 Jessie Gehrke

2006 Jake Lasch

2007 Cassie Petrie

2010 Ty Lasch, April Speckman, Emma Jones

2011 Jessica Heinrich

2012 Shanna Mercier and Victoria Riffe

2013 Taylor Kundert and Dakota Siegler

2014 Anna Niles and Marc Hughes

American Degree Recipients:

1951 Walter York

1953 Seymour Hatch

1955 Lyle Oldenburg

1960 Robert Jones

1973 Keith York

1976 Jay Moresi

1978 David Adams

1980 Richard Adams

1981 Timothy Bulger

1989 Peter Jones

2001 Jamie Herwald, Kim Adams

2003 Stacey Adams

2006 Andy Adams, Jessie Gehrke

2012-Emma Jones

2013- Jessica Heinrich, Ty Lash, Shanna Mercier, Victoria Rife

Honorary Degree Recipients:

2000 Mr. Dick Netzinger

2001 Mr. Warren Flitcroft

2002 Mrs. Ellen Gustavson

2003 Mr. George Sobotka

2004 Mr. George Argiropoulos

2005 Dr. Mark Pienkos

2006 Mrs. Kristyn Skipper

2007 Mrs. Char Means

2007 Mrs Cindy Rieboldt

2008 Mr. Arnie Oswald

2009 Mrs. Lynne McLernon and Mrs. Barb Gudowicz

2010 Mr. Bill Stewart, Mrs. Jill Jacobs, and Mrs. Marie Collins

2011 Mr. Bob Kopydlowski and Mrs. Patti Sarna

2012 Mrs. Jennifer Straus

2013  Mr. Pat Lewis, Mr. Kevin White, and Mr. Elvin and  Mrs. Betty Plapp

2014 Mrs. Genise Kamp and Dr. Jim Gottinger

Proficiency Degrees:

2014- Taylor Kundert- Home/Community Development- 2nd Place/Gold

2014- Anna Niles- Home/Community Development-5th Place/Gold

2014- Taylor Kundert- Agricultural Education- 3rd Place/Gold

2014- Marc Hughes- Fruit Production- 1st Place/Gold-Section 10 Winner

2014- Marc Hughes- Agricultural Processing- 8th Place/Gold

2014- Ashley Turville- Small Animal Production and care- 6th Place/ Gold- Section 10 Winner

2014- Anna Niles- Agricultural Education-8th Place/Gold